Acadia Broadcasting Ltd. Privacy Policy

Acadia Broadcasting Ltd. Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Acadia Broadcasting Limited recognizes the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. Acadia Broadcasting also recognizes the important principles for the protection of personal information in respect of commercial activity, as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

How Information is Collected

At this Site, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact Acadia Broadcasting either by sending us an e-mail message or by completing and submitting one of the forms contained on this Site.  There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before you can enter certain sections of the Site. For example, registration is needed to enter a contest site or to participate in any online forum.

When you access the Internet, the computers that host web sites you visit ("web servers") automatically receive some anonymous information. This ''usage data" may include a record of which pages a web browser has visited. Acadia Broadcasting servers receive usage data when customers visit the Site, and when Acadia Broadcasting users visit other sites as well.  Acadia Broadcasting may use usage data to provide advertising about goods and services that may be of interest to Acadia Broadcasting customers, or to provide customized features and services. Acadia Broadcasting will not use information about your activities on the Internet together with any personal information without your consent.

Acadia Broadcasting and its advertisers may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about Internet use. Small files called "cookies" may be attached to your web browser. These files identify your browser and save information such as passwords so that web sites can recognize you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some Acadia Broadcasting sites (and other web sites) may not work properly if you do this.

In addition, on some web sites, Acadia Broadcasting Limited and its advertisers may use small bits of code called "one-pixel gifs," or "clear gifs" embedded in some web pages, to make cookies more effective.  Acadia Broadcasting will not associate the information these software devices collect with your name or e-mail address.

Use of Your Information

By using our Site you grant Acadia Broadcasting the right to use for promotional purposes, without providing compensation to you for doing so, any information such as name, likeness, photo, recorded voice, and/ or other similar content which is posted, transmitted or distributed on any Internet forum, social media, message board, discussion site, comments section or other similar function that allows you to post, transmit or distribute such information publically on this Site about Acadia Broadcasting, its stations, or this site.

Acadia Broadcasting will not read or disclose to third parties private e-mail communications that are transmitted using Acadia Broadcasting services except as required to operate the Site or as otherwise authorized or required by applicable law.

Acadia Broadcasting has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this Site secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the Internet is fully secure. Consequently, Acadia Broadcasting cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.

Acadia Broadcasting will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any personal information derived from the registration for or use of an Acadia Broadcasting online service, including names addresses and birthdays without the consent of the such person (except as required by court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When Acadia Broadcasting uses other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, Acadia Broadcasting will ensure that the company protects your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Advertising

Acadia Broadcasting uses advertising companies to deliver advertisements on the Site. The advertising companies may also receive some anonymous information about advertisement viewing by Internet users on the Site and other Internet sites. This information may be associated with a customer's web browser, but cannot be associated with a name or e-mail address without the customer's permission. This means that advertising companies may know where your computer goes on the Internet, but they don't know who you are unless you tell them. Acadia Broadcasting does not supply personal information to advertising companies or to individual advertisers or other third parties.  If you go to another web site, including an advertiser's web site (for example by clicking on an advertisement), and request information or enter a contest, be aware that you may be authorizing another company, including an advertising company, to use information you supply.

Improper Conduct

Acadia Broadcasting may also use personal information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates the Terms of use for the Site. 

Customer Concerns

If you are a consumer with concerns about the Acadia Broadcasting online Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us by email at info@radioabl.ca, or by letter at:

Acadia Broadcasting Limited
c/o Privacy Officer
P.O. 2000
Saint John NB E2L 3T4